Sidmouth ladies’ played another match in the Lane Trophy against Plymouth last Wednesday under the regular two home, two away rink format, write Peter and Sue Mison

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Sidmouth won on one rink at home, and one away, but lost overall by seven shots, gaining another four points in the league.

Well done, to the winning home team of Gill Cronk, Beryl Sparkes, Pat Harvie and skip Dreda Taylor who won by 18 shots to 14, and the winning away team of Jenny Crow, Anita Mason, Elaine Reed and Margaret King who did extremely well to win by 20 shots to 11.

The same afternoon Sidmouth men entertained three rinks representing the Exeter Over-60s League.

Unfortunately one of the visiting teams failed to appear so just two of the Sidmouth rinks played the opposition.

Two enjoyable games ended with wins for Sidmouth on both rinks with an overall winning margin of 33 shots to 23.

Congratulations to Sidmouth’s best rink of Ray Tallent, Bill Turner, Bob Daniels and skip Ed Backhouse.

Sidmouth Ladies played their third round match in the Foxlands Trophy against Budleigh, winning on one home rink and two away rinks, and by 76 shots to 66 giving them another eight points in the league.

Well done, to the home team of Jan Jameson Bates, Sue Mison, Ann Capon and skip Jill Bishop who won by 28 shots to 13, and the away teams of Pat Ashton Pritchard, Jenny Fricker, Shirley Rose, and skip Zena Johnson who won by 18 shots to 14, and Mary Smith, Paddy Chew, Sheila Lewis and Jane Painter who won by 18 shots to 17. Well done also to Zena who skipped her first Foxlands match so successfully.

In the afternoon Sidmouth took three mixed rinks to Bridport and West Dorset Indoor Bowling Club for a friendly match which after a highly entertaining and competitive game saw a win for Sidmouth by 62 shots to 53, largely due to our winning rink of Rob Wheaton, Ken Day, Sheila Ingyon and skip John Mason who won by 30 shots to 7.

Last Saturday morning Sidmouth men took on Madeira in the first round of the Denny Plate. Matches between our two clubs are always very friendly, but also very keenly contested!

On the usual two rink home, two rink away basis Madeira, in rampant mood, won convincingly on all four rinks by 123 shots to 56.

The same afternoon three mixed rinks went to Isca to play a friendly match. Unfortunately, Sidmouth were beaten on all three rinks by an overall score of 52 shots to 66, but an enjoyable afternoon was had by all.

The Ladies played their first round of the Singles Championship on Sunday, successfully organised by competition secretary Paddy Chew.

Congratulations to all the winners, Jan Jameson Bates, Jill Bishop, Paddy Chew, Zena Johnson, Sue Mison, Elaine Reed and Mary Smith who go through to the second round.

It was good to see that four of our newer members had entered the competition and well done, to Susie Bonnell, who won her preliminary round. Well done, to all four of you and we hope that more newer members will follow your example.

It is by playing the more established players that you gain experience and learn the tactics of the game.

Earlier this week, on Tuesday three ladies’ rinks played Dawlish at home, winning on all three rinks by 62 shots to 45.

Our best rink was Ann Tredget, Thelma Critchard, Mary Smith and skip Phyll Nobbs who won by 27 shots to 17.

0 comments

Join our newsletter