Lamberts Castle Riding Club riders in great form at Bicton Arena event

11:18 15 July 2014

Kate Jupp riding Carry on Regardless winner of the 1m+ class

Kate Jupp riding Carry on Regardless winner of the 1m+ class

Archant

The Lamberts Castle Riding Club riders won at all four levels and three of the four senior team events at the recent Area 12 Horse Trials held at Bicton Arena.

Jane Rogers and Kate Jupp did especially well by both winning two classes each.

Rogers was riding Corrieview Merlin Magic and Corrieview Brynn both horses that she has bred and trained herself whilst Jupp rode Carry On Regardless which was also a horse she bred and trained herself.

The teams won the 80cm, 90cm and 1m plus team events.

The open team competing at 1m plus level won both the area qualifier class and the Area 12 Championship by a huge margin. The team members were: Kate Jupp on Carry On Regardless, Georgina Ewell: Zoretto, Becki Churchill: Be Brief and Olivia Benger: Farney River.

Jupp won the class with Georgina Ewell coming a close third, Churchill was eighth and Benger finished ninth.

The team has qualified for the riding club championships which are held near Banbury from August 1 to 3.

In the 1m class Jane Rogers riding Corrieview Merlin Magic won as an individual whilst the team, which inclued Sophie Benger, Steph Bere and Victoria Rickcord, finished third.

The 90cm class was won again by Jane Rogers this time riding Corrieview Brynn and she also claimed the best overall score award. The team won the Area 12 Championship and area qualifier team event, this has qualified them for the riding club championships as well, the team members were: Jane Rogers, Fiona Benger: Killarney, Olivia Benger: Quigley and Emily Wiegersma on Lenamore Sola da Cruise. Fiona Benger was placed third and Olivia Benger was eighth. Fran Summers came fifth in her section.

The 80cm team of Beci Brown on Quizzical, Holly Wells: Fairfield Fly Boy, Pippa Wyatt: Sidney and Alice Wyatt: Daisy won their team event for the Area 12 championships, with Kate Jupp riding Top Ticket winning the class.

Alice Wyatt finished second, Wells sixth and Pippa Wyatt was seventh.

The juniors representing the club had a good day with Sara Wright on Mango coming fourth in the 90cm class, Georgina Ewell on Phil seventh and with her sister Henrietta the team came third. In the 80cm class Henrietta Ewell on Molly came third, Indie Hansford on Billy fourth and Albert Steele on Faddie, seventh.

This was an incredible achievement for the club especially as Lamberts Castle is one of the smallest clubs in Area 12.

The area 12 Horse Trials at Bicton was very well run by the Sid and Otter Riding club.

The club will be sending two teams and Jane Rogers as an individual to represent Lamberts Castle at the Championships in August.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Sidmouth Herald visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Sidmouth Herald staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Sidmouth Herald account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Other Sport Stories

Thu, 13:04

Sidmouth and Ottery (SOHC) men’s second team were beaten 3-1 when they met Okehampton first team.

Read more
Thu, 13:04

Sidford Tennis Club is gearing up for another summer of tennis and looking to welcome new members, young and old and of any standard, to join them at the club’s home near the Byes, Sidbury.

Read more
Thu, 13:04

Ottery St Mary continued their affair with the Golesworthy Cup as the holders eased their way into the last eight of this year’s competition with a 2-0 success at Dunkeswell Rovers.

Read more
Thu, 13:03

Sidmouth and Ottery (SOHC) men’s first team had a busy weekend as they travelled 370 miles to contest matches at Mid Somerset, Wells on Saturday and Marlborough in Wiltshire 24 hours later.

Read more
Thu, 13:03

Sidford Ladies have won the Exeter and District Winter League Division Three title, with neighbours, Sidmouth B, ending the campaign as the runners-up.

Read more
Thu, 13:02

Sidmouth Sailing Club has released details for the up-coming season and highlighted opportunities for beginners to try the sport, writes Alistair Watson.

Read more
Thu, 13:02

The Chiefs notched up their best win of the season against third placed Devonport Services to dent their opponents promotion hopes in an exciting game at the Rectory Field that saw the Chiefs win 28-23, writes Terry O’Brien.

Read more
Thu, 13:00

Sidmouth and Ottery (SOHC) men’s fifth team were beaten 4-2 on their visit to East Devon for their latest league outing.

Read more
Thu, 12:55

Sidmouth ladies played the final round of their over-winter competition the Rose Bowl and Basket this week, writes Andrea Milton.

Read more
Thu, 12:55

Sidmouth Warriors Under-11s were in fine form as they defeated Okehampton 4-0 at their Simmons Park home.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 8°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life


Great British Life

Useful Links

Family notices
Advertise in the paper
Submit a Story
Submit a Story
Buy Photos
Competitions
iwitness24
Facebook
Twitter
Google Plus Page
Reader Travel

Family Notices 24

Read Online

Image
Read the Sidmouth Herald e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists


Local business directory

Devon's trusted business finder

Find planning applications