Abundance of entries at Sidmouth Garden Club show

AN ABUNDANCE of flower, fruit and vegetable entries filled All Saints Hall, Sidmouth, last Thursday for Sidmouth Garden Club s 60th anniversary autumn show.

AN ABUNDANCE of flower, fruit and vegetable entries filled All Saints Hall, Sidmouth, last Thursday for Sidmouth Garden Club's 60th anniversary autumn show.

Although belated summer sunshine lured some show-goers to the beach, more than 200 visited, to view 270 entries by 27 exhibitors.

Entries ranged from the heaviest tomato and longest runner bean to the statuesque chrysanthemums in the flower classes.

Chairman John Vaughan said: "Members worked hard to prepare the venue and welcome exhibitors. It is satisfying to know the club's shows are renowned for the professionalism and friendliness they project."


You may also want to watch:


There were eye-catching artistic arrangements, including children's fruit necklaces.

Chrysanthemums made their presence felt in the hall and while exhibitors were apologising for the lack of size this year because of the weather, viewers could only wonder at the spectacle.

Most Read

Sidmouth grower John Dyer swept up nine firsts in the nine classes, pipping Honiton's Paul Kiddle in three, and went on to win the Garden Club Cup and Marker Cup.

The club congratulated John on his achievement and, said Mr Vaughan: "His fellow competitors were the first to acknowledge this unique achievement."

Paul gained two firsts, a second and third in the four dahlia classes and both men gained trophies and medals in these sections.

Although exhibitors were disappointed with dahlia entries, there were colourful cactus, pompon and decorative varieties to catch the eye.

The club's shows are renowned for their professionalism and friendliness and, said Mr Vaughan: "One competitor in the dahlia classes was crowned runner-up in the National Championships held at Shepton Mallet on September 5-6, which is quite an accolade."

The intricacy of miniature arrangements was impressive, as were the other floral arrangement entries and pot plants.

This autumn's show had an abundance of fruit and vegetable entries, with apples, pears, soft fruit and nuts, as well as carrots, potatoes, parsnips, onions and tomatoes.

For the first time in its history the club introduced three new classes in the domestic section - for plum jam, white cottage loaf and sultana cake.

Mr Vaughan said: "The committee was very encouraged with the response to this section and will expand the theme in years to come."

Judges for the show were: decorative classes: Pearl Dean; flowers: Derek Hurford; fruit and vegetables: Margaret Moore and domestic: Diane White.

Show director was John Wright and show supervisor Ian Dudley.

Results:

Cup winners: Phyllis Watson Memorial Cup: Gill Cronk; Hawker Cup: Alsia Dixon; John Deiner Cup: Cordelia Larby; Marker Cup: John Dyer; Garden Club Cup: John Dyer; National Chrysanthemum Society Silver and Bronze medals: John Dyer; Stewart Cup: John Dyer; Reg Woodley Dahlia Cup: Paul Kiddle; Wigmore Dahlia Cup: Paul Kiddle; National Dahlia Society Silver Medal: Paul Kiddle; National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal: John Patrick; Wyman Cup: Vera Stockton; Erna Simon Cup: Vera Stockton; National Vegetable Society Silver Medal: Paul Kiddle.

DECORATIVE

Class 1: 1. Gill Cronk; 2. Jean Bridgeman; 3. Alsia Dixon.

4. 1. D Robertshaw; 2. Gill Cronk; 3. Christine Bull.

5. 1. Jean Bridgeman; 2. Alsia Dixon.

6. 1. Christine Bull.

7. 1. Gill Cronk; 2. Ena Cottrell; 3. Alsia Dixon.

9. 1. Alsia Dixon; 2. Jean Bridgeman; 3. D Robertshaw.

10. 1. Jean Bridgeman; 2. Ena Cottrell; 3. Alsia Dixon.

11. 1. Jean Bridgeman; 2. Gill Cronk; 3. Christine Bull.

12. 1. Cordelia Larby; 2. Gabrielle Robert; 3. Mia White.

CHRYSANTHEMUMS

Class 14. 1. John Dyer; 2. Paul Kiddle.

15. 1. John Dyer; 2. Paul Kiddle.

16. 1. John Dyer; 2. Paul Kiddle.

17. 1. John Dyer.

18. 1. John Dyer.

19. 1. John Dyer.

20. 1. John Dyer; 2. Vera Stockton

21. 1. John Dyer,

22. 1. John Dyer; 2. Vera Stockton; 3. Nita Grigg.

DAHLIAS.

Decorative type

Class 23. 1. Paul Kiddle.

24. 1. John Wright.

25. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. Fay Dyer; 3. Paul Kiddle.

26. 1. John Patrick; 2. Paul Kiddle.

Cactus and semi-cactus type

Class 28. 1. John Wright; 2. Fay Dyer; 3. Paul Kiddle.

29. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. John Patrick; 3. Paul Kiddle.

30. 1. John Patrick; 2. Paul Kiddle.

Small ball and miniature ball type

Class 31. 1. John Patrick; 2. John Wright; 3. Paul Kiddle.

Pompon type

Class 32. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. John Patrick; 3. Paul Kiddle.

Any other type

Class 33. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. Paul Kiddle; 3. Fay Dyer.

34. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. John Patrick.

OTHER FLOWERS

Class 35. 1. Nita Grigg; 2. Diane Robertshaw; 3. Vera Stockton.

36. 1. Nita Grigg; 2. Paul Kiddle; 3. Diane Robertshaw.

37. 1. John Wright.

38. 1. John Wright; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Nita Grigg.

39. 2. Christine Bull.

40. 1. Nita Grigg; 2. Christine Bull; 3. Diane Robertshaw.

41. 1. Doreen Pound; 2. Paul Kiddle; 2. Vera Stockton.

42. 1. Vera Stockton; 2. Nita Grigg; 3. Diane Robertshaw.

43. 1. Nita Grigg; 2. John Wright; 3 Gill Cronk.

POT PLANTS.

Class 44. 1. Vera Stockton.

45. 1. Audrey Wright; 2. Doreen Pound.

46. 1. Vera Stockton; 2. Nita Grigg.

47. 1. Nita Grigg; 2. Paul Kiddle; 3. Nita Grigg.

48. 1. Vera Stockton; 2. Vera Stockton; 3. Paul Kiddle.

49. 1. Vera Stockton.

50. 1. Nita Grigg; 2. Vera Stockton; 3. Diane Robertshaw.

FRUIT.

Class 52. 1. John Dixon; 2. Christine Bull; 3. Jean Hedges.

53. 1. Doreen Pound; 2. Sue Bartlett; 3. John Wright.

54. 1. Sue Bartlett; 2. Diane Robertshaw; 3. Doreen Pound.

55. 1. Vera Stockton; 2. Sue Bartlett; 3. Doreen Pound.

VEGETABLES.

Class 56. 1. John Wright; 2. Arthur Grove; 3. Vera Stockton.

57. 1. John Wright; 2. Vera Stockton.

58. 1. John Wright; 3. Vera Stockton.

59. 2. John Wright.

60. 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Paul Kiddle.

61. 1. Paul Kiddle; 3. John Wright.

62. 1. John Wright; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Diane Robertshaw.

63. 1. Desmond Robertshaw.

64. 2. Vera Stockton; 3. John Wright.

65. 1. John Dixon; 2. John Dixon; HC: Doreen Pound.

66. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. John Wright.

67. 1. Paul Kiddle; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. John Wright.

68. 1. John Wright; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Vera Stockton.

69. 1. John Wright; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Paul Kiddle; HC: Christine Bull.

70. 1. Sue Bartlett; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Ian Dudley.

71. 1. John Wright; 2. Ian Dudley; 3. Ian Dudley.

73. 1. John Wright.

74. 1. Ian Dudley.

DOMESTIC

Class 75.1. Audrey Wright; 2. Christine Bull and Alsia Dixon.

76. 1. Christine Bull; 2. Jan Uden; 3. Glenys Shaw.

77.

77. 1. Jan Uden; 2. Glenys Shaw; 3. Nita Grigg.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus