Sidmouth in Bloom - full results

PUBLISHED: 09:14 06 August 2010

Gold award winners Susan and Robin Rignall outside The old farmhouse in Sidmouth.; Picture by Terry Ife Ref shs 9849-31-10TI

Gold award winners Susan and Robin Rignall outside The old farmhouse in Sidmouth.; Picture by Terry Ife Ref shs 9849-31-10TI

Archant

Full results for Sidmouth in Bloom contest

THE wonders of technology were not up to scratch last week, meaning some of the results for Sidmouth in Bloom 2010 Garden Competition were lost in the e-mail ether.

For those who have waited to see if they have won, here is the full list of winners again.

“All the judges said it was extremely difficult because the standard was so high,” said Sidmouth in Bloom president Joy Seward.

“The committee would like to thank everyone for joining in this competition and we hope that everyone has enjoyed showing off their wonderful gardens.”

Hotels and Guest House Selection- Large Frontage.

Best overall: Kingswood and Devoran Hotel, Gold (cup); Royal York and Faulkner, Gold.

Hotels and Guest House Selection- Medium Frontage.

Elizabeth Hotel, Gold, Dukes, Silver Gilt, Riviera Hotel, Silver Gilt.

Guest Houses

Cheriton, Gold; Southcombe, Silver Gilt; Canterbury, Silver; Bramley Lodge, Silver Gilt; Glendevon, Silver.

Hotels with Large Gardens

Victoria, Best Overall Gold; Belmont, Gold, Sidholme, Silver Gilt; Westcliff, Silver.

Hotels Medium Gardens

Mount Pleasant, Gold (cup); Royal Glen, Silver Gilt; Huntersmoon, Silver Gilt.

Self Catering Holiday Cottages

Littlecourt, Gold (cup).

Hotels/Guesthouse Small Frontage

Cheriton, Gold (cup); Southcombe, Gold; Bramley Lodge, Silver Gilt; Glendevon, Silver Gilt; Cantebury Guest House, Silver Gilt.

Hotels and Guest Houses, Small Gardens.

Old Farmhouse, Gold (cup); Willow Bride, Gold; Coombe Bank, Gold, Salty Monk, Silver Gilt; Barn and Pinn Cottage, Silver Gilt; Berwick, Silver Gilt; Hollies, Silver; Ryton Guest House, Silver.

Commercial Buildings

Ex Servicemen’s Club, Gold (cup winner); Michelmores Solicitors, Gold; Sidmouth Hospital, Silver Gilt; Woolcombe House, Silver Gilt; Conservative Club, Silver.

Pubs With Gardens

Blue Ball, Gold (cup); Bowd, Gold, Swan, Gold.

Pub Frontage

Radway, Gold, Best Overall; Marine, Silver Gilt; Old Ship, Silver Gilt; Black Horse, Silver Gilt; Anchor, Silver Gilt.

Community Effort

Croquet/ Cricket Bank Team, Gold, Best Overall; Ebson Court, Gold; Russell Street, Gold.

Biodiversity Gardens

Jasmine Cottage Weston, Gold (cup); Mrs Hatton Brown, Gold; Mr Vosper, Silver Gilt.

Small town/patio/balcony

Sally Atkinson, Gold (cup); Stephen Beech, Gold, Mr and Mrs Young, Gold.

Schools

All Saints Infants, Gold (shield); Sidmouth Infants, Gold; Sidmouth College, Gold; Sidbury Primary, Gold; St Nicholas Junior, Gold.

Judges said every school was of a very high standard and extremely difficult to choose.

Churches

Sidford, Gold (award winner); Chapel Street United Reform, Gold; Primley United Reform, Silver Gilt; Methodist, Silver Gilt.

Garages

Sidmouth Garage, Gold; Woolbrook, Gold.

It was good to have two garages in the competition again.

Best Hanging Basket

Mr Woodhams, Gold (best overall); Mrs Julia Stevens, Gold; Wally Cotgrave, Gold; Anthony Jones, Gold.

Residential and Care Homes

Malden, Gold (cup); Abbeyfield Station Road, Gold; Abbeyfield Cotmaton Road, Silver Gilt; Fourways, Silver Gilt; Radway, Silver Gilt; Holmesley Nursing Home, Silver Gilt.

Restaurants/Cafes

Mocha, Gold (best overall); Blinis, Gold; Prospect Plaice, Gold; Taste of Sidmouth, Gold; The White Horse, Gold; Brophys, Gold; Osbornes, Gold; Cinnamon Tree, Silver Gilt; Baraza, Silver Gilt; Browns, Silver Gilt; Willow Tree, Silver.

Shops with Large Frontage

Fields, Gold (cup); Waitrose, Gold.

Shops with Medium Frontage

Potburys, Gold (cup); Pure Indulgence, Gold; Delderfields, Silver Gilt.

Shops with Small Frontage

Haymans in Church Street and Woolbrook, Gold (cup); 4Homes, High Street and Mill Street, Gold; Bloaters, Silver Gilt; Rings of Gold, Silver Gilt; Winchesters, Silver; Utopia, Silver; Helen Neil, hairdressers, Silver Gilt; Emilys Chocolates, Silver.

Small Gardens

Judges said all those entering deserved gold. Julia Stevens, Church Street, Sidford, Gold (best overall). Other gold winners: Mrs Harrison, Forfield Mews, Frank Leach, Woolbrook Rise, Mr and Mrs Simon, Yarde Hill Orchard, Mr and Mrs Wilson, Roseland, Mrs Field, Croquet Club Lawn, Wally Cotgrave, Winslade Road and Mr Woodhams, Yarde Close.

Medium Gardens

Conin Radcliffe, Gold; Mrs N Grigg, Gold; Mrs L Talbot, Silver Gilt; Mr and Mrs Mence, Silver Gilt; Mr and Mrs Smith, Convent Road, Silver Gilt.

Large Gardens

Mrs V Wood, Manor Road, Gold (cup); Mr and Mrs Robertshaw, Gold; Mr P Atkinson, Gold.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Sidmouth Herald