Sidmouth Town teams in next season’s Devon and Exeter League – who plays who

PUBLISHED: 08:50 29 June 2018

Sidmouth Town Reserves will line up once again in Division One of the Devon and Exeter League when the new football season kicks-off in a couple of months’ time.

The Town second team will have as their ‘local derby’ a meeting with Woodbury and they will also meet Kentisbeare for the first time in league action.

The Town third team have been confirmed as a Division Five side and they will meet the likes of Awliscombe, Cranbrook, Dunkeswell Rovers, Exmouth Spartans, and Upottery Reserves amongst others.

The Town fourth team will play in Division Seven where they will meet the likes of Broadclyst, East Budleigh Reserves, Otterton Reserves and a new side, Bickleigh, who have returned to league action after withdrawing early last season.

The make-up of the Devon and Exeter Football League for the 2018/19 season.

Premier Division: Beer Albion, Clyst Valley, Cronies, Exmouth Town Reserves, Exwick Villa, Feniton, Colyton, Heavitree United, Lyme Regis, Newton St Cyres, Newtown, Okehampton Argyle, Seaton Town, Topsham Town, Upottery, Witheridge

Division One: Alphington Reserves, Bampton, Chagford, Chard Town Reserves, Cullompton Rangers Reserves, Hatherleigh Town, Heavitree United, Kentisbeare, Lapford, Perry Street, Sidmouth Town Reserves, University of Exeter Reserves, Wellington Reserves, Woodbury

Division Two: Axminster Town Reserves, Bow AAC, Crediton United Reserves, Dawlish United, Royal Oak, Halwill, Honiton Town Reserves, Newtown Reserves, Priory, Thorverton, Tipton St John, University of Exeter thirds, Uplowman Athletic, Whipton & Pinhoe

Division Three: Axmouth United, Beer Albion Reserves, Budleigh Salterton Reserves, Clyst Valley Reserves, East Budleigh, Lympstone, Newton St Cyres, North Tawton, Otterton, Ottery St Mary, Sandford, Tedburn St Mary, University 4ths, Winchester.

Division Four: Alphington thirds, Black Swan Town, Elmore Reserves, Feniton Reserves, Halwill Reserves, Hemyock, Lyme Regis Reserves, Millwey Rise, Pinhoe, Sampford Peverell, St Martins, Teignmouth, University of Exeter fifths, Winkleigh.

Division Five: Awliscombe, Bampton Reserves, Bravehearts, Central, Cranbrook, Culm United, Devon Yeoman, Dunkeswell Rovers, Exmouth Spartans, Sidmouth Town, Starcross Generals, Upottery Reserves, Wellington A, Westexe Park Rangers.

Division Six: Amory Green Rovers, Bradninch Town, Chagford Reserves, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Colyton Reserves, Exeter United, Kentisbeare Reserves, Lapford Reserves, Offwell Rangers, Seaton Town Reserves, Silverton, Spreyton, Willand XI, Witheridge thirds.

Division Seven: Bickleigh, Broadclyst, Cheriton Fitzpaine Reserves, Cowick Barton FC, Culm United Reserves, East Budleigh Reserves, HT Dons, Kenn Valley United, Okehampton Argyle Reserves, Otterton Reserves, Pinhoe Reserves, Sidmouth Town 4ths, Thorverton Reserves, Village Inn.

Division Eight: Amory Green Rovers Reserves, Bradninch Villa, Central Reserves, Dawlish United Reserves, Devon Yeoman Reserves, Elmore thirds, Exmouth Town thirds, Honiton Town thirds, Lympstone Reserves, Millwey Rise Reserves, Priory Reserves, Sandford Reserves, Tedburn St Mary Reserves, Topsham Town Reserves.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Sidmouth Herald. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Sidmouth Herald