Junior and Adult Mighty Greens support Ottery 10k and fun run

Race start

Race start - Credit: SRC

There was excitement in the air as Sidmouth Running club gathered by the Mighty Green flag at Ottery Cricket Club.   

Honiton Running Club’s Ottery 10k and fun run meant that the whole of the club could be represented and there were 16 juniors and 19 adults raring to go.   

Having encouraged the adults on their way, the juniors lined up for the start of the mile fun run.  Cheered on by Junior head coach Kerry Boyle, family and friends, the Junior Mighty Greens did their club proud with seven finishing in the top ten.  

Isaac Corfield came in first, Dom Hall second, Barney Baxter third, closely followed by Ella Bond, first girl in fourth place. Seth Lancaster, Arden Chipping and Flynn Lancaster weren’t far behind, finishing 6th, 8th and 9th respectively.   

A huge well done to them and to Hamish Bishop, Marcus Wieffer, Ellie Jamani, Ella Chipping, Amalie Baxter, John Dunsford, Louis Bridges-Galvez, Jessica and Jasmine Thomson, who all ran well and, for some, it was their first event representing the club.  

The mainly flat 10k route took the runners past Otter Nurseries, a loop around Taleford, two visits to Patteson’s Cross, Fairmile, Cadhay Barton and Kings School before finishing back at the cricket club. 

The highlight for many of the runners alongside the friendly marshals was the kind gentleman two thirds of the way round who had his hosepipe out spraying them as they ran past.  It was much appreciated!  

Most Read

Sam Ingram was the first Mighty Green over the line in 49:37, with Clive Gilbert hot on his heels in 50:01. Naomi Garrick, sporting her fundraising Dalmatian costume, became a hot dog but said it was all worthwhile thanks to everyone who donated money into her dog bowl before and after the race.  The club’s social secretary raised £62 for animals in Ukraine. 

Results: Yasmin Salter 51:52, Tim Swarbrick 52.13, Ed Brougham 52:19, Tim Clay 54:12, Peter Bishop 54:22, Naomi Garrick 54:47, Karen Farnham 56:45, Sue Collman 58:08, Derek Blackburn 58:15, Cheryl Boulton 59:07, Sarah Clapham 59:34, Kerry Salter 1:00:36, John Doherty 1:03:49, Alexa Baker 1:04:33, Carol Hounsell 1:07:10, Claire Hawes 1:08:33, Terry Bewes 1:09:47.

First juniors home

First juniors home - Credit: SRC

Sidmouth Running Club

Sidmouth Running Club - Credit: SRC

Sam Ingram finish

Sam Ingram finish - Credit: SRC

Isaac Corfield finish

Isaac Corfield finish - Credit: SRC

Naomi dog running

Naomi dog running - Credit: SRC