Scott and Stribling bag doubles as SOHC ladies net a magnificent seven

Sidmouth & Ottery 4ths at home to ISCA's 6. Ref shsp 41-16TI 9388. Picture: Terry Ife

Sidmouth & Ottery 4ths at home to ISCA's 6. Ref shsp 41-16TI 9388. Picture: Terry Ife - Credit: Archant

Sidmouth and Ottery Hockey Club (SOHC) ladies’ first team were in fine form as they defeated Exe V 7-2 in a Petroc One meeting.

Jasmine Scott and Izzy Stribling both bagged a brace of goals and the other scorers were Emma Hext, Aimee Keast and Hannah Dale.

There was so much of their play that was positive and exciting to watch! Hannah Lane was outstanding in a defensive role and she got terrific support from Sophie Hudson, Caroline Biggs and Becky Bond.

In the midfield area there was some terrific industry - and invention – from Caroline Biggs, Rachel Ward and Katie Ackland – and that was all complemented by the forward line causing problems from first whistle to last for the opposition.

The ladies’ third team entertained Dawlish with third place in the fledgling Petroc Two Division very much ‘on the line’.


You may also want to watch:


The visitors started brightly, but Mary Ackland was in fine form, one early stop with her stick was exceptional!

Her fellow defenders - Millie Jarrett, Jan Moore, Emily Rudolph and Liz Knapp - gave great support and, with goalkeeper Bronwyn Spencer clearly determined to net herself a clean sheet, SOHC looked solid and disciplined at the back.

Most Read

There was some excellent work carried out in the midfield by Flora Hastie, Amy Oliver, Lucy Gosling, Alice Dormor and Eleanor Bradshaw-Smith, which meant there were few chances for the Dawlish players to fashion goal attempts.

Up top for SOHC, Izzy Shaw-Smith, Diana Dormor and Caitlin Perry made sure that there was little respite for the visiting back line and the game’s decisive moment came in the second half when Hastie rifled home a fine individual goal to ensure SOHC got all three points – and bagged third spot in the table.

Hockey tables for the SOHC ladies’ teams after the October 14 matches

Petroc Division One P W D L F A Pts

Isca IV 4 4 0 0 21 2 12

Dart 4 4 0 0 16 1 12

Teign II 4 3 1 0 12 2 10

Sidmouth & Ottery 4 2 0 2 13 9 6

Ashmoor 4 2 0 2 14 11 6

Newton Abbot 4 1 2 1 8 8 5

Honiton Hornets 4 1 1 2 6 14 4

Exe IV 4 1 0 3 6 15 3

Dartmouth 4 0 0 4 3 17 0

Torbay 4 0 0 4 6 26 0

Petroc Division Two P W D L F A Pts

Okehampton II 5 5 0 0 32 5 15

Dart II 4 4 0 0 23 0 12

Dawlish 5 3 0 2 15 6 9

SOHC III 5 3 0 2 11 6 9

Torbay II 4 2 2 0 9 6 8

Isca V 4 2 1 1 16 4 7

Okehampton III 4 1 1 2 3 12 4

Exe V 4 1 0 3 3 17 3

Teign III 5 2 0 3 7 22 3**

SOHC IV 5 0 0 5 6 25 0

Dart III 5 0 0 5 3 25 0

Sedgemoor Division One

P W D L F A Pts

Taunton CS 4 4 0 0 18 2 12

Yeovil & Sher’bne II 4 3 1 0 17 11 10

Minehead 4 2 1 1 14 8 7

Mid Somerset 4 2 0 2 11 10 6

Taunton Vale IV 4 2 0 2 10 10 6

ECVH 4 2 0 2 11 13 6

Winscombe II 4 2 0 2 4 9 6

Burnham On Sea 4 1 0 3 9 16 3

SOHC II 4 0 1 3 9 14 1

Weston super Mare II 4 0 1 3 6 16 1

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus