Seaton Cliff D crowned Afternoon Division Two champions in the East Devon Short Mat Bowls league

PUBLISHED: 11:23 01 May 2014

Cloakham Lawns Annual two pair/ fours competition winners Bob Weafer and John Horsham with the chairman of the East Devon League David Haylor and the competition runners-up Lorraine Axtell and Graham James.

Cloakham Lawns Annual two pair/ fours competition winners Bob Weafer and John Horsham with the chairman of the East Devon League David Haylor and the competition runners-up Lorraine Axtell and Graham James.

Archant

The final matches in the afternoon divisions were played last week, writes Caroline Pavey.

Afternoon Division One saw home wins for Musbury and Hemyock.

Lyme Regis and Hemyock both gained draw’s, with Beer gaining an away win. This means Beer win the Division and Seaton Cliff B are the runners-up.

In Afternoon Division Two there were home wins for Chard A, Chard B and Combe St Nicholas.

All that meant that Seaton Cliff D won the Division and Sidford took the runners-up spot.

A Very well done to all winner’s and runner up’s in all Divisions. I will look forward to seeing all at the AGM in August to present the trophies.

Away from the league matches the first semi-finals of the League Cup have been played.

Awliscombe A had a home win against Sidbury B and Sidbury A gained a home win against Upottery.

Tables

Evening Division 1

P W Dr L Shot Diff Points

Beer 10 6 3 1 111 15

Sidbury 10 6 0 4 63 12

Colyton 10 5 2 3 58 12

Awliscombe 10 4 1 5 0 9

Musbury 10 3 3 4 -67 9

West Hill 10 1 1 8 -165 3

Evening Division 2

Upottery 10 8 1 1 163 17

Seaton Cliff 10 7 0 3 95 14

Sidford 10 5 0 5 73 10

Awliscombe B 10 5 0 5 -93 10

Sidbury B 10 2 1 7 -101 5

Membury 10 2 0 8 -107 4

Afternoon Division 1

Beer 18 14 2 2 535 30

Seaton Cliff B 18 10 2 6 85 22

Colyton 18 9 3 6 346 21

Upottery 18 10 1 7 175 21

Awliscombe 18 9 3 6 83 21

Hemyock 18 8 3 7 -142 19

St Teresa’s 18 9 0 9 113 18

Lyme Regis 18 8 1 9 -214 17

Seaton Cliff A 18 2 2 14 -453 6

Musbury 18 1 3 14 -528 5

Afternoon Division 2

Seaton Cliff D 16 10 0 6 173 20

Sidford 16 9 2 5 77 20

Chard B 16 8 2 6 -79 18

Combe St Nicholas 16 8 1 7 -27 17

Hemyock B 16 8 0 8 162 16

Chard A 16 6 3 7 114 15

Sidbury 16 6 3 7 52 15

Colyton B 16 6 3 7 -86 15

Seaton Cliff C 16 3 2 11 -295 8

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Sidmouth Herald