Sidmouth Running Club awards presentation

Juniors and leaders

Juniors and leaders - Credit: SRC

Sidmouth Running Club held their adult awards evening at The Bowd Inn, whilst the juniors were presented with their awards at the end of their last session before the summer holidays. 

The club has introduced a series of challenge awards in place of individual trophies to encourage members to represent their club and support local events.   

The first series for the adult members was to run in the full Grizzly or Cub, the 4 Trigs or 2/3 Trigs, JP’s Exe to Axe or Sidmouth to Seaton and the Blackdown Beast with two awards, the East Devon Triple Crown for completing three events and the Quadruple Challenge award for completing all four. 

Chairman Terry Bewes presented Catherine Hilton, Colin Ryan, Julia Haddrell, Lynda Hawkins, Kerry Salter and Ann Cole Triple Crown trophies and Quadruple Challenge Award trophies to himself, Alexa Baker, Cath Miller, Naomi Garrick, David Wright, Carol Hounsell, Richard King, Sarah Ginsberg, Bex McDonald and Rachel Barnard.   

There were five events for the juniors to enter, Exe to Axe fun run, Ottery fun run, Beer fun run, Otter Rail fun run and the Woodland relays and Mighty Green John Dunsford ran them all.   

Louis Bridges-Galvez, Isaac Corfield, Barney Baxter, Ben Barnard, Amalie Baxter, Hamish Bishop, Dominic Hall and Ella Bond competed in four events, while Seth Lancaster, Ellie Jamani, Flynn Lancaster and Jasmine Thomson competed in three. 

Marcus Wieffer, Ella Chipping, Jessica Thompson, Izzie Thomas, Irminie Ray and Aiden Corfield competed in two events with Chloe Henderson, Orson Bell, Rowan Maslen, Ezmai Maslen,  James Jamani, Jude Carson, Daniel Simmons, Mathew Simmonds, Grace Mitchell, Ayra Bell, Arden Chipping, William Hall and Freddi Browning competing in one. 

Most Read

Terry thanked the children for their commitment and also thanked the parents and the Junior leaders and helpers who give up their time to support the next generation of the club.  Terry took the opportunity to present Tim Daffron with a bottle to thank him for all his help leading the junior Sunday runs. 

There will be a taster session on Sunday, September 11 at St Johns School for anyone interested in joining the Mighty Green Juniors 8-11 years and 11+. www.sidmouthrunningclub.co.uk  

Ann Cole award

Ann Cole award - Credit: SRC

Richard award

Richard award - Credit: SRC

John Dunsford

John Dunsford - Credit: SRC